Past Winners

2011 Best Chip Shop

The 2011 BEST CHIP SHOP COMPETITION  is now a distant memory, however it is always great to see who the awesome operators were!

Screen Shot 2013-11-19 at 12.01.30 PM

The 2011 Grand National Winner was:

OPPIES TAKEAWAY

259 FENTON STREET, ROTORUA 3010
MICHAEL HUANG
021-188-6268

Screen Shot 2013-04-02 at 11.15.29 AM


REGIONAL FINALISTS AND HIGHLY COMMENDED FROM EACH REGION

REGIONAL WINNERS 2011

OCEANZ SEAFOOD SILVERDALE

 

DALE CNR HIBISCUS COAST HIGHWAY & EAST COAST RD, SILVERDALE

DANIEL BILLINGTON  09 427-0740

OCEANZ BOTANY DOWNS

 

    

TI RAKAU DRIVE, BOTANY  2163 

ANDREW SPENCE

 

VICTORY SQUARE FISH & CHIPS

176 SAINT VINCENT STREET, NELSON 7010                    MAUREEN MACHIN   027 244 9880

 

MAC’S FRESH FISH AND CHIPS

41 QUEEN STREET, MASTERTON 5810                        MICHAEL DAI     06 377 3863

 

RIC’S GALLEY / PORTOBELLO

1 HARINGTON POINT ROAD, DUNEDIN 9014               WAYNE CAMERON     03 478 0105

NORTH OF AUCKLAND REGION:
Finalist OCEANZ SEAFOOD ALBANY 50 GREVILLE RD,
ALBANY
ALI LOKHANDWALA 09-479-5776
REGIONAL WINNER OCEANZ SEAFOOD SILVERDALE CNR HIBISCUS COAST HIGHWAY & EAST COAST RD,
SILVERDALE
DANIEL BILLINGTON 09-427-0740
Finalist IVAN’S TAKEAWAY 575 GLENFIELD ROAD, GLENFIELD, ALBANY 0632
Highly Recommended ADRIATIC FISHERIES 91 KAMO ROAD, WHANGAREI 0112 MARTIN DAMPSTER 09-437-3874
Highly Recommended KIPPER’S TAKEAWAYS 292 Hibiscus Coast Highway, Orewa 0931 ANNETTE BANNO
CENTRAL NORTH ISLAND REGION
GRAND NATIONAL WINNER!
OPPIES TAKEAWAY
259 FENTON STREET, ROTORUA 3010 MICHAEL HUANG 021-188-6268
FINALIST HOT STUFF TAKEAWAYS 92 GREAT SOUTH ROAD, NGARUAWAHIA 3720 PING YANG 07-824-8526
FINALIST THE FRYING DUTCHMAN NELSON QUAY, AHURIRI, NAPIER 4110 MARC VAN DER LINDEN 06-835-6363
Highly Recommended PIRIMAI CHIPPY CNR ALLEN BERRY AVE & BILL HERCOCK STREET, PIRIMAI, NAPIER 4112 PRUE HUNTER 06-845-4004
 Highly Recommended HALFWAY HOUSE TAKEAWAYS 130 MAIN ROAD, CLIVE, HAWKES BAY 4102 KEVIN M’ILROY 06-8700-654
AUCKLAND REGION
Finalist BIG J’S TAKEAWAYS 4/1 MELTON ROAD, MT WELLINGTON, AUCKLAND 1060 MICHELLE CUTLER
REGIONAL WINNEROCEANZ BOTANY DOWNS 451 TI RAKAU DRIVE, BOTANY 2163 ANDREW SPENCE
FINALIST
FISH STOP 
4 GLENDALE ROAD, GLEN EDEN, AUCKLAND 0602 ROSE PETTMAN
Highly Recommended  THE CHIP SHOP 711 MANUKAU ROAD, ROYAL OAK, AUCKLAND 1023 TREVOR NORLING 021-186-5129
Highly Recommended WESTGATE TAKEAWAYS 579 DON BUCK ROAD, MASSEY, AUCKLAND 0614 PAI XU 09-833-7671
UPPER SOUTH ISLAND REGION
REGIONAL WINNER VICTORY SQUARE FISH & CHIPS 176 SAINT VINCENT STREET, NELSON 7010 MAUREEN MACHIN 027-244-9880
FINALIST THE SANDS FISH & CHIPS SHOP 1/623 ROCKS ROAD, TAHUNANUI 7011 NEIL/SANDY GARHAM 03-539-6161
FINALIST SEABREEZE CITY TAKEAWAYS 51 VANGUARD STREET, NELSON 7010 CALVERT M JAMES 0274-451-857
Highly Recommended CODFATHERS TAKEAWAYS 151 HIGH STREET, BLENHEIM 7210 TERESA DALY 03-577-7797
Highly Recommended COOPERS CATCH 9 WESTEND, KAIKOURA 7300 AARON, TRACY, DAN 03-319-6362
 LOWER NORTH ISLAND REGION
Finalist SO FINE SEAFOOD 2 TENNYSON AVEUNE, AVALON, LOWER HUTT 5011 ANTHONY CHO 04-567-7725
Finalist FISH SPOT THE PLAZA SHOP 45B, THE PLAZA, CHURCH STREET, PALMERSTON NORTH 4410 AMY GOODING 06-3582895
REGIONAL WINNER MAC’S FRESH FISH AND CHIPS 41 QUEEN STREET, MASTERTON 5810 MICHAEL DAI 06-377-3863
Highly Recommended FISH 308 QUEEN STREET, MASTERTON, WAIRARAPA 5810 PETER ROWLAND 06-378-7360
Highly Recommended THE GROPER 168 BROADWAY NORTH, STRATFORD 4332 / 36 SOLE ROAD RD23, STRATFORD KIRSTEN BISHOP 06-765-6855
 LOWER SOUTH ISLAND
FinalistHASSALL STREET TAKEAWAYS 18 HASSALL STREET, TIMARU 7910 GREG DIACK 03-688-6714
REGIONAL WINNER RIC’S GALLEY / PORTOBELLO 1 HARINGTON POINT ROAD, DUNEDIN 9014 WAYNE CAMERON 03-478-0105
FINALIST GOLDEN COBWEBB RESTAURANT 55 TARBERT STREET, ALEXANDRA 9320 LI FENG LIN 021-038-0143
Highly Recommended MORNINGTON TAKEAWAYS 3 MAILER STREET, MORNINGTON, DUNEDIN 9011 JOE WING LEE 03-453-0750